b.1969, Smithton, Tasmania, Australia

EDUCATION

1994    Master of Art, Goldsmiths College, University of London

1993    First Class Honours, Tasmanian School of Art, University of Tasmania

1992    Bachelor of Fine Arts, Tasmanian School of Art, University of Tasmania

AWARDS/PRIZES AND GRANTS

2015    Montalto Sculpture Prize, Victoria – winner (Pointing Girl)

2015    Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi – finalist (The Navigator: collaboration with Michael Schlitz)

2015    Bay of Fires Art Prize, Tasmania – finalist (The Sand)

2015    Tidal Art Prize, Tasmania – finalist (The Birds)

2015    Toorak Small Sculpture Prize, Victoria – finalist (Ice Pig)

2014    McClelland Sculpture Survey and Award, Langwarrin, Victoria – finalist (Dieback)

2013    Winner, Dick Bett Memorial Prize, Sculpture by the Sea, Bondi (Pointing Girl)

2013    Sculpture By The Sea, Bondi – finalist (Pointing Girl)

2013    Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, New South Wales – finalist (Tiny Demon)

2012    McClelland Sculpture Survey Award – finalist (Night Imp)

2010    McClelland Sculpture Survey Award – finalist

2009    Montalto Sculpture Prize – finalist (Peter Stared into the Vast Unknown)

2009    Willoughby City Art Prize, New South Wales – finalist

2009    Hobart City Art Prize, Tasmania – finalist (Too Strange)

2009    Toorak Sculpture Prize, Victoria – finalist

2008    Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize – finalist (Boy Clutching Rabbit)

2007     Hobart City Art Prize – finalist (Small Boy and the Sea)

2007     Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize – finalist

2007    Wyndham City Council Acquisitive Award, Victoria – winner (Boy, corten)

2007    Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award – finalist (Boy, corten)

2006    Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award – finalist

2006    New Work Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

2005    Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award – finalist

2003    McClelland Sculpture Survey Award – finalist (Merge)

2001    Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award – finalist (Stack)

2001    National Sculpture Prize, ACT – finalist

PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS

2016    Kangooroo: Clarence City Council, Tasmania

2015    Tree Flower: Brooks High School, Tasmania, for the Tasmanian Government’s Art Site Scheme

2014    Garnish: Western BACE, Melton City Council, Victoria

2013    The Playground: Chigwell Family Health Centre, Tasmania for the Tasmanian Government’s Art Site Scheme

2011    Huonville High School, Tasmania, for the Tasmanian Government’s Art Site Scheme

2010    A Short Walk: Hindmarsh Drive, Weston, Canberra for Arts ACT

2009    Peter Stared into the Vast Unknown: Bendigo Regional Gallery, Victoria

              Boy Looking Up: Eastlink, Victoria

2007    Boy: Wyndham City Council, Victoria (winner of the acquisitive award at the Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award)

2006    Forth Primary School, Tasmania, for the Tasmanian Government’s Art Site Scheme

2005    Aerial Plan: Huonville Linc, Tasmania for the Tasmanian Government’s Art Site Scheme

Warrane Primary School, Tasmania for the Tasmanian Government’s Art Site Scheme

2004    Workshops with senior students at Rokeby High School, Tasmania for Tasmanian Regional Arts

2002    Memorial: Ten Days on the Island, Tasmania

COLLECTIONS

Frankston City Council, Victoria

MONA, Hobart, Tasmania

Bendigo Regional Gallery, Victoria

Eastlink Roadside Commission, Victoria

Artbank, Sydney, New South Wales

BHP Billiton, Melbourne, Victoria

Faculty of Art & Design, Monash University, Victoria

Australian National Glass Collection, Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, New South Wales

Contemporary Art Institute, Sapporo, Japan

Kasturi and Associates, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

The Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

Wyndham City Council, Victoria

Private collections, Australia and overseas

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016    South East Asia Plus (SEA+) Triennale, Jakarta, Indonesia

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2009   Shadows and doubts, Sullivan + Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney, NSW

2007    With my little eye, Sullivan + Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney, NSW

2007    I Spy, Criterion Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

2006    Tableaux, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney, NSW

2005    Debris, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

BOARDS/COMMITTEES

2010    Asialink Arts Advisory Committee (three-year tenure)